This is the "Books on Writing/Publishing" page of the "Academic Publishing Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Academic Publishing Resources  

Last Updated: Feb 22, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.ipfw.edu/academicpublishing Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Books on Writing/Publishing Print Page
  Search: 
 

General Scholarly Writing Titles

  • A short guide to academic writing
    PE1408 .J68 2003
    Short Guide to Academic Writing de-mystifies the process of writing and describes everything that is needed to write in an academic and professional style. Contained are instructions related to the writing process and what the product should look like.
  • Academic writing and publishing [electronic resource] : a practical guide
    Academic Writing and Publishing will show academics (mainly in the social sciences) how to write and publish research articles.
  • Crises and opportunities : the futures of scholarly publishing
    Z286.S37 C57 2003
  • Engaging inquiry : research and writing in the disciplines
    PE1408 .K672 2002
    This highly practical text offers an in-depth, fully integrated study of inquiry and writing processes.
  • FieldWorking : reading and writing research
    GN346 .S86 2007
    engaging guide to the fundamentals of ethnographic study, complete with practical help for research and writing.
  • First steps in academic writing
    PE1478 .H57 2008
    Provides essential tools to master basic academic writing. The text's time-proven approach integrates paragraph organization, sentence structure, grammar, mechanics, and the writing process.
  • Handbook for academic authors
    PN146.L84 2010
    The Handbook provides reliable, concise advice about selecting the best publisher for your work, maintaining an optimal relationship with your publisher, submitting manuscripts to book and journal publishers, working with editors, navigating the production process, and helping to market your book. It also offers information about illustrations, indexes, permissions, and contracts and includes a chapter on revising dissertations and one on the financial aspects of publishing.
  • From dissertation to book
    PN162 .G37 2005
    All new Phd's hope that their dissertations can become books. But a dissertation is written for a committee and a book for the larger world. William Germano's From Dissertation to Book is the essential guide for academic writers who want to revise a doctoral thesis for publication.
  • Handbook of Scholarly Writing and Publishing
    PN146 .R63 2011
    This book includes information on how to develop writing skills by offering guidance on becoming an excellent manuscript reviewer and outlining what makes a good review. It shows how to craft scholarly papers and other writing suitable for submission to academic journals.
  • How to write a lot : a practical guide to productive academic writing
    PE1408 .S48787 2007
    In this practical and encouraging book, Paul J Silvia explains that writing productively does not require innate skills or special traits but specific tactics and actions. He shows readers how to overcome motivational roadblocks and become prolific without sacrificing evenings, weekends and vacations. After describing strategies for writing productively, the author gives advise from the trenches on how to write, submit, revise, and resubmit articles.
  • Inking the deal : a guide for successful academic publishing
    Z286.S37 P67 2010
    In this straightforward and sometimes hard-hitting guide, prolific author Stanley Porter shares the tools necessary for scholars seeking advancement in the world of academic publishing. From his years of experience as an editor, author, and active scholar in his own guild, Porter presents industry insights and practical suggestions for both seasoned scholars and newly minted Ph.D.s who have yet to develop an academic publishing profile.
  • Publish don't perish : 100 tips that improve your ability to get published
    Z286.S37 L87 2010
    The purpose of this book is to help you get your academic work published. Thus, anyone who is interested is getting ideas that will help them get published, and those who would like to help others publish, can benefit from this book.
  • The publish or perish book : your guide to effective and responsible citation analysis
    Z669.8 .H37 2010
    The Publish or Perish book is a companion to the Publish or Perish software program, which retrieves and analyzes academic citations. It illustrates its many and variable uses and shows you how to get the best out of the program.
  • Revising your dissertation: advice from leading editors
    LB2369 .R49 2008
    This lively guide offers hard-to-find practical advice on successfully turning a dissertation into a book or journal articles that will appeal to publishers and readers.
  • Write to the top! : how to be a prolific academic
    P301.5.A27 J64 2007
    Designed to help any academic become not only productive but truly prolific. Johnson and Mullen offer an accessible overview of the art of writing efficiently and effectively, provide a one-stop source for the nuts and bolts of success in getting things written and into print, and advise academics on how to navigate the turbulent waters of professional stress along the way.
  • Writing an applied linguistics thesis or dissertation : a guide to presenting empirical research
    LB2369 .B568 2010
    This step by step guide looks at how to organise the content and structure of a thesis. Each chapter considers a different section and discusses the relevant function, content and linguistic characteristics. Providing worked analysis of an example text, it includes exercises to help students practically apply the information.
  • Writing for scholarly publication
    PN146 .H84 1999
    Academic writing has its own ground rules and its own creativity. In this practical guide for students and academics, the author takes the reader step-by-step through the entire writing and publication process - from choosing a subject, to developing content, to submitting the final manuscript for publication. The book contains exercises, helpful checklists, exemplars and advice drawn from the author's experience.
  • Writing your journal article in 12 weeks : a guide to academic publishing success
    Z471 .B45 2009
    Revolutionary approach to enabling academic authors to overcome their anxieties and produce the publications that are essential to succeeding in their fields. Each week, readers learn a particular feature of strong articles and work on revising theirs accordingly. At the end of twelve weeks, they send their article to a journal.

Suggested Titles for Writing in Education

      

    Suggested Titles for Writing in English and/or Composition

    • Publishing in rhetoric and composition
      PE1405.U6 P83 1997
      Publishing in Rhetoric and Composition is a collection of essays about the politics and practices of generating scholarship in rhetoric and composition.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in the Health Sciences

    • Anatomy of writing for publication for nurses  Icon
      RT24 .S28 2011
      Anatomy of Writing for Publication for Nurses is hailed as the most comprehensive, up-to-date book for nurse writers today.
    • The smart way : an introduction to writing for nurses  Icon
      RT24 .Z54 1998
      The SMART Way is an introductory-level book on writing skills for nurses.
    • How to write and publish articles in nursing  Icon
      RT24 .S54 1997
      Step-by-step instruction on the writing process, from original idea to publication. Includes techniques, exercises, checklists and forms. Includes information on electronic publishing.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in History

    • A short guide to writing about history
      D13 .M294 2010
      This engaging and practical text helps you get beyond merely compiling dates and facts; it teaches you how to incorporate your own ideas into your papers and to tell a story about history that interests you and your peers. Covering brief essays and the documented resource paper, the text explores the writing and researching processes, different modes of historical writing (including argument), and offers guidelines for improving style as well as documenting sources.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in Library Science

    • The librarian's guide to writing for publication
      Z669.7 .G67 2004
      Topics covered include, but are not limited to: queries and proposals; increasing your odds of publication; networking and collaboration; marketing and promotion; and the particular demands of authorship in an electronic environment. An appendix contains interviews with several library publishers and editors, covering the gamut of publication outlets.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in Psychology

    • Publishing your psychology research : a guide to writing for journals in psychology and related fields
      BF76.8 .M345 2001
      'Dennis McInerney's Publishing Your Psychology Research has bridged a gap in the research process literature, providing a well-oiled treaty from both insider and outsider perspectives as to what it takes to become a credible and published author'
    • The psychologist's companion: a guide to writing scientific papers for students and researchers  Icon
      BF76.8 .S73 2010
      "The Psychologist's Companion is intended for students as well as young professionals and writers at all stages of their careers seeking inspiration and guidelines for better scientific writing. This book is also a resource for researchers in related fields.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in the Sciences

    • From research to manuscript: a guide to scientific writing  Icon
      T11 .K345 2009
      "Written in simple, straightforward language, From Research to Manuscript, explains how to understand and summarize a research project. It is a writing guide that goes beyond grammar and style by demonstrating how to pull together the information needed for each section of a polished scientific paper.
    • How to write and publish a scientific paper  Icon
      T11 .D33 2006
      This thoroughly revised edition of the classic How to Write and Publish a Scientific Paper gives beginning scientists and experienced researchers alike practical advice on writing about their work and publishing what they write.
    • Introducing science communication : a practical guide
      Q225 .I58 2010
      From climate change to stem cell research, this book shows how to communicate complex scientific issues to the masses. Each chapter explains key methods and issues, providing the reader with practical and theoretical understanding of science communication.
    • Writing successful science proposals
      Q180.55.P7 F75 2009
      This fully revised edition of the most authoritative guide to science proposal writing is essential for any scientist embarking on a thesis or grant application.

    Suggested Titles for Writing in the Social Sciences

    • Writing for social scientists : how to start and finish your thesis, book, or article
      H61.8 .B43 2007
      First published nearly twenty years ago, Writing for Social Scientists has become a lifesaver for writers in all fields, from beginning students to published authors. Becker’s message is clear: in order to learn how to write, take a deep breath and then begin writing. Revise. Repeat.
      


    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip